CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates, Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit poncho to be manufactured in China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated January 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of BNB.

The submitted sample, designated style number 342, is a women’s poncho manufactured from a 55% ramie, 45% acrylic knit fabric.

The garment, which is rectangular in shape and is pulled over the wearer’s head, features a turtleneck and fringes along the front and back edges.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of other textile materials. The applicable rate of duty is 5.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 835. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland